Posted by Editoress on 09/2/21
Results from the eighteenth stage in Spain
Stage 18: Salas to Altu d’El Gamoniteiru, 162.6 km | |
1 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team | 4:41:21 |
2 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma | at 0:14 |
3 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team | 0:20 |
4 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | 0:22 |
5 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious | 0:58 |
6 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates | |
7 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious | |
8 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | all s.t. |
9 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma | 1:06 |
10 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:07 |
11 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 1:57 |
12 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM | 2:49 |
13 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | 3:07 |
14 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 3:38 |
15 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious | 3:57 |
16 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates | 4:01 |
17 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | 4:12 |
18 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis | 4:23 |
19 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange | 4:47 |
20 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 5:05 |
21 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 5:24 |
22 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 5:27 |
23 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange | s.t. |
24 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 5:33 |
25 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo | 6:00 |
26 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious | 6:22 |
27 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | 6:49 |
28 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 7:38 |
29 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 8:02 |
30 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis | 8:14 |
31 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 8:55 |
32 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | s.t. |
33 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 9:21 |
34 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | s.t. |
35 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers | 10:57 |
36 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM | s.t. |
37 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM | 11:25 |
38 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | 12:11 |
39 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 12:28 |
40 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 12:35 |
41 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 12:37 |
42 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 13:59 |
43 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | s.t. |
44 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Esp) Burgos-BH | 14:51 |
45 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM | 16:00 |
46 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates | 16:07 |
47 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates | |
48 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH | both s.t. |
49 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ | 16:11 |
50 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 17:34 |
51 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 18:15 |
52 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 21:30 |
53 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 21:36 |
54 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH | 22:43 |
55 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 25:28 |
56 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 25:32 |
57 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix | 25:40 |
58 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis | 25:51 |
59 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 26:01 |
60 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | |
61 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team | |
62 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | |
63 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange | |
64 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM | |
65 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
66 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
67 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | |
68 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
69 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
70 Xabier Azparren Irurzun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
71 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
72 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | |
73 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
74 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | all s.t. |
75 Lawson G Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo | 26:26 |
76 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash | 26:56 |
77 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 27:07 |
78 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo | s.t. |
79 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team | 27:14 |
80 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo | s.t. |
81 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious | 28:29 |
82 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma | |
83 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates | both s.t. |
84 Magnus Cort Neilsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo | 31:28 |
85 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal | |
86 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | both s.t. |
87 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash | 31:39 |
88 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM | 31:47 |
89 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious | |
90 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech | both s.t. |
91 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | 32:34 |
92 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 33:12 |
93 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | 33:42 |
94 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH | |
95 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation | both s.t. |
96 Floris de Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | 33:56 |
97 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 34:05 |
98 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | s.t. |
99 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 35:00 |
100 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | |
101 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH | both s.t. |
102 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 35:25 |
103 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 36:02 |
104 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | |
105 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | |
106 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation | |
107 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix | |
108 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash | |
109 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | all s.t. |
110 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 36:05 |
111 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM | s.t. |
112 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 37:31 |
113 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo | |
114 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange | |
115 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
116 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
117 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | |
118 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | |
119 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash | |
120 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | |
121 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis | |
122 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal | |
123 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange | |
124 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange | all s.t. |
125 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix | 37:55 |
126 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix | 38:23 |
127 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 39:21 |
128 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal | s.t. |
129 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech | 39:23 |
130 Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | |
131 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Qhubeka NextHash | |
132 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal | all s.t. |
133 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious | 39:28 |
134 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash | 39:33 |
135 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ | 39:54 |
136 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis | s.t. |
137 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 39:57 |
138 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe | s.t. |
139 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM | 40:02 |
140 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | s.t. |
141 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 40:05 |
142 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 40:12 |
143 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 40:54 |
144 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
145 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
146 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
147 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | |
148 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe | all s.t. |
OTL Matthew Holmes (GBr) Lotto Soudal | |
DNF Diego Rubio Hernandez (Esp) Burgos-BH | |
DNF Jonathan Lastra Martinez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | |
DNS Dylan van Baarle (Ned) Ineos Grenadiers | |
DNS Carlos Verona Quintanilla (Esp) Movistar Team | |
GC | |
1 Primoz Roglic (Slo) Jumbo-Visma | 73:24:25 |
2 Enric Mas (Esp) Movistar Team | at 2:30 |
3 Miguel Angel Lopez (Col) Movistar Team | 2:53 |
4 Jack Haig (Aus) Bahrain Victorious | 4:36 |
5 Egan Bernal Gomez (Col) Ineos Grenadiers | 4:43 |
6 Adam Yates (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 5:44 |
7 Sepp Kuss (USA) Jumbo-Visma | 6:02 |
8 Gino Mäder (Sui) Bahrain Victorious | 7:48 |
9 Guillaume Martin (Fra) Cofidis | 8:31 |
10 Louis Meintjes (RSA) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 9:02 |
11 David de la Cruz (Esp) UAE Team Emirates | 9:24 |
12 Odd Christian Eiking (Nor) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 13:15 |
13 Felix Grossschartner (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | 13:35 |
14 Steven Kruijswijk (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 17:55 |
15 Juan Pedro Lopez Perez (Esp) Trek-Segafredo | 18:03 |
16 Geoffrey Bouchard (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 36:19 |
17 Rémy Rochas (Fra) Cofidis | 39:14 |
18 Clément Champoussin (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 52:15 |
19 Damiano Caruso (Ita) Bahrain Victorious | 55:22 |
20 Sam Oomen (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 56:56 |
21 Oscar Cabedo Carda (Esp) Burgos-BH | 58:57 |
22 Gianluca Brambilla (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 1:07:48 |
23 Rafal Majka (Pol) UAE Team Emirates | 1:10:14 |
24 Steff Cras (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 1:10:38 |
25 Aleksandr Vlasov (Rus) Astana-Premier Tech | 1:11:48 |
26 Mikel Nieve Iturralde (Esp) Team BikeExchange | 1:12:54 |
27 Simone Petilli (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 1:16:20 |
28 Wout Poels (Ned) Bahrain Victorious | 1:20:12 |
29 Gorka Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | 1:20:52 |
30 Romain Bardet (Fra) Team DSM | 1:21:07 |
31 Ion Izagirre Insausti (Esp) Astana-Premier Tech | 1:21:31 |
32 Daniel Navarro Garcia (Esp) Burgos-BH | 1:27:34 |
33 Jefferson Cepeda Ortiz (Ecu) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:27:52 |
34 Jan Hirt (Cze) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 1:32:55 |
35 Luis Angel Mate Mardones (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:35:27 |
36 Martijn Tusveld (Ned) Team DSM | 1:37:30 |
37 Sergio Luis Henao (Col) Qhubeka NextHash | 1:40:09 |
38 Gotzon Martin Sanz (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 1:40:59 |
39 Pavel Sivakov (Rus) Ineos Grenadiers | 1:43:06 |
40 Andrey Zeits (Kaz) Team BikeExchange | 1:49:09 |
41 Jan Polanc (Slo) UAE Team Emirates | 1:54:43 |
42 Julen Amezqueta Moreno (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 1:55:36 |
43 Lilian Calmejane (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 1:56:11 |
44 Koen Bouwman (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 1:58:01 |
45 Ryan Gibbons (RSA) UAE Team Emirates | 2:01:43 |
46 Jesus Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | 2:03:44 |
47 Joseph Lloyd Dombrowski (USA) UAE Team Emirates | 2:04:34 |
48 Ben Zwiehoff (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 2:06:47 |
49 Michael Storer (Aus) Team DSM | 2:08:23 |
50 Mikaël Cherel (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 2:11:56 |
51 Fabio Aru (Ita) Qhubeka NextHash | 2:17:16 |
52 Jens Keukeleire (Bel) EF Education-Nippo | 2:21:34 |
53 Nicolas Prodhomme (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 2:22:16 |
54 Mikel Bizkarra Etxegibel (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 2:26:46 |
55 Rein Taaramäe (Est) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 2:28:11 |
56 Nicholas Schultz (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 2:28:42 |
57 Floris de Tier (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | 2:29:58 |
58 Diego Camargo Pineda (Col) EF Education-Nippo | 2:36:56 |
59 José Rojas (Esp) Movistar Team | 2:37:23 |
60 Jose Herrada (Esp) Cofidis | 2:38:53 |
61 Lucas Hamilton (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 2:42:56 |
62 James Piccoli (Can) Israel Start-up Nation | 2:46:05 |
63 Mikel Iturria Segurola (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 2:47:05 |
64 Robert Gesink (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 2:47:51 |
65 Thymen Arensman (Ned) Team DSM | 2:47:59 |
66 Anthony Roux (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 2:48:51 |
67 Mark Padun (Ukr) Bahrain Victorious | 2:52:45 |
68 Angel Madrazo Ruiz (Esp) Burgos-BH | 2:52:51 |
69 Andreas Kron (Den) Lotto Soudal | 2:54:49 |
70 Imanol Erviti (Esp) Movistar Team | 3:00:00 |
71 Lawson G Craddock (USA) EF Education-Nippo | 3:00:23 |
72 Thomas Pidcock (GBr) Ineos Grenadiers | 3:01:50 |
73 Christopher Hamilton (Aus) Team DSM | 3:01:57 |
74 Magnus Cort Neilsen (Den) EF Education-Nippo | 3:06:31 |
75 Jetse Bol (Ned) Burgos-BH | 3:07:18 |
76 Olivier Le Gac (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 3:07:22 |
77 Mauri Vansevenant (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 3:08:18 |
78 Guy Niv (Isr) Israel Start-up Nation | 3:12:06 |
79 Jay Vine (Aus) Alpecin-Fenix | 3:12:22 |
80 Rui Oliveira (Por) UAE Team Emirates | 3:13:05 |
81 Andrea Bagioli (Ita) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 3:13:11 |
82 Stan Dewulf (Bel) AG2R Citroën Team | 3:13:49 |
83 Ander Okamika Bengoetxea (Esp) Burgos-BH | 3:13:59 |
84 Kévin Geniets (Lux) Groupama-FDJ | 3:14:10 |
85 Nelson Oliveira (Por) Movistar Team | 3:14:12 |
86 Damien Touze (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 3:16:43 |
87 Maxim van Gils (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:16:52 |
88 Michael Matthews (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 3:17:28 |
89 Aritz Bagües Kalparsoro (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3:17:32 |
90 Yuriy Natarov (Kaz) Astana-Premier Tech | 3:18:23 |
91 Nathan van Hooydonck (Bel) Jumbo-Visma | 3:21:48 |
92 Pelayo Sanchez Mayo (Esp) Burgos-BH | 3:23:38 |
93 Cesare Benedetti (Ita) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:25:44 |
94 Fernando Barceló Aragon (Esp) Cofidis | 3:26:53 |
95 Damien Howson (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 3:27:15 |
96 Jan Tratnik (Slo) Bahrain Victorious | 3:29:44 |
97 Alvaro Cuadros Morata (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3:31:21 |
98 James Knox (GBr) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 3:31:48 |
99 Matteo Trentin (Ita) UAE Team Emirates | 3:33:52 |
100 Joan Bou Company (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 3:35:18 |
101 Eddy Fine (Fra) Cofidis | 3:36:05 |
102 Antonio Jesus Soto Guirao (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 3:36:45 |
103 Oier Lazkano Lopez (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 3:38:14 |
104 Tobias Ludvigsson (Swe) Groupama-FDJ | 3:38:25 |
105 Patrick Gamper (Aut) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:39:18 |
106 Arnaud Demare (Fra) Groupama-FDJ | 3:43:33 |
107 Antonio Nibali (Ita) Trek-Segafredo | 3:43:36 |
108 Clement Venturini (Fra) AG2R Citroën Team | 3:43:52 |
109 Dylan Sunderland (Aus) Qhubeka NextHash | 3:45:46 |
110 Sylvain Moniquet (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:45:57 |
111 Salvatore Puccio (Ita) Ineos Grenadiers | 3:47:10 |
112 Wesley Kreder (Ned) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 3:47:30 |
113 Luka Mezgec (Slo) Team BikeExchange | 3:48:13 |
114 Anton Palzer (Ger) BORA-hansgrohe | 3:49:49 |
115 Florian Vermeersch (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 3:53:22 |
116 Xabier Azparren Irurzun (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 3:53:29 |
117 Carlos Canal Blanco (Esp) Burgos-BH | 3:55:30 |
118 Edward Planckaert (Bel) Alpecin-Fenix | 3:58:37 |
119 Chad Haga (USA) Team DSM | 3:59:02 |
120 Yukiya Arashiro (Jpn) Bahrain Victorious | 4:00:05 |
121 Harm Vanhoucke (Bel) Lotto Soudal | 4:01:40 |
122 Florian Senechal (Fra) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 4:02:06 |
123 Robert Stannard (Aus) Team BikeExchange | 4:02:34 |
124 Ramon Sinkeldam (Ned) Groupama-FDJ | 4:03:06 |
125 Nico Denz (Ger) Team DSM | 4:05:35 |
126 Lennard Hofstede (Ned) Jumbo-Visma | 4:06:03 |
127 Alexander Krieger (Ger) Alpecin-Fenix | 4:08:17 |
128 Sacha Modolo (Ita) Alpecin-Fenix | 4:11:05 |
129 Alex Kirsch (Lux) Trek-Segafredo | 4:11:36 |
130 Dimitri Claeys (Bel) Qhubeka NextHash | 4:13:40 |
131 Bert-Jan Lindeman (Ned) Qhubeka NextHash | 4:15:01 |
132 Jon Aberasturi Izaga (Esp) Caja Rural-Seguros RGA | 4:15:12 |
133 Piet Allegaert (Bel) Cofidis | 4:17:14 |
134 Quinn Simmons (USA) Trek-Segafredo | 4:18:50 |
135 Zdenek Stybar (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 4:22:06 |
136 Kevin Van Melsen (Bel) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 4:23:53 |
137 Sebastian Berwick (Aus) Israel Start-up Nation | s.t. |
138 Scott Thwaites (GBr) Alpecin-Fenix | 4:24:05 |
139 Tom Scully (NZl) EF Education-Nippo | 4:25:42 |
140 Juan Jose Lobato del Valle (Esp) Euskaltel-Euskadi | 4:30:44 |
141 Bert van Lerberghe (Bel) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 4:34:37 |
142 Riccardo Minali (Ita) Intermarché-Wanty-Gobert Matériaux | 4:35:49 |
143 Alberto Dainese (Ita) Team DSM | 4:36:02 |
144 Jordi Meeus (Bel) BORA-hansgrohe | 4:40:53 |
145 Fabio Jakobsen (Ned) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 4:45:33 |
146 Martin Laas (Est) BORA-hansgrohe | 4:45:55 |
147 Connor Brown (NZl) Qhubeka NextHash | 4:45:56 |
148 Josef Cerny (Cze) Deceuninck-QuickStep | 4:55:13 |
Return to Canadian Cyclist homepage | Back to Top |